Uses of Emu Oil

It doesn't matter if the Australian Aborigine has been using emu oil for centuries to heal skin conditions or ease arthritis, nor does it matter that thousands of people across the United States or millions world wide use emu oil to treat skin conditions, ease joint pain or reduce cholesterol levels.  We cannot make medical claims without medical research.  

This library is certainly not "complete", there is scientific research going on in several countries around the world, including Canada, Russia, Japan, Australia and the United States.   The American Emu Association has several papers available on their website for purchase.

Please keep in mind that this information is being provided merely for informational purposes and should  not to be considered medical advice.  For treatment and diagnosis, see your physician.

Pain Control Skin Care Cholesterol & More
Arthritis, Fighting the Vicious Circle Paper-Thin Skin (photos) A Healthy Red Meat
Athletes and Emu Oil, A new way to relieve pain, strains, stiffness Dry Cracked Winter Feet (photos) Balancing Your Cholesterol, The juggling just got easier
A Food Supplement to east the Pain of Lyme Disease Moisturizing and Cosmetic Properties of Emu Oil: A Double Blind Study Emu Oil Gel Caps as a Food Supplement for Diabetics
Peripheral Neuropathy – An Alternative Treatment for the Pain Promotion of second intention wound healing by emu oil lotion: comparative results with furasin, polysporin, and cortisone. Ratites (ostrich, emu) as potential heart donors for humans: immunologic considerations.
Using Emu Oil for Carpal Tunnel Syndrome by Dr. Leigh Hopkins Skin: The importance of the maintenance of the normal skin barrier with emu oil. by Dr. Leigh Hopkins Sunburn Pain
Emu Oil - A Clinical Appraisal of this Natural
and Long Used Product
"
by Dr. G. R. Hobday of Australia
AMERICAN EMU INDUSTRY HEATS UP FOR LONG, COLD WINTER
Emu Oil Combats Dry Winter Skin, Naturally
 
American Emu Association:  BURN STUDY RESULTS  By Margaret Pounder A Bird Worth Its Weight in Oil; Aboriginal Healing Oil Now a Beauty Aid